Two More Organizations joined the Armenian CSO Anti-Corruption Coalition
On 10 October, the session of the Governing Board of the Anti-Corruption Coalition of the Armenian Civil Society Organizations was held. Mr. Tevan Poghosyan, the Chairman of the Coalition Governing Board presided the session.
Mr. Karen Zadoyan, Coordinator of Secretariat of the CSO Anti-Corruption Coalition and President of the Armenian Lawyers’ Association presented the activities of the second composition of the Governing Board and summarized the results
One of the issues on the agenda was the discussion of applications of new organizations for membership of the coalition. As a result, the “Renewable Energy Producers’ Association’’ Union of Legal Entities and Armavir Development Center NGO joined the Coalition.
The Draft Decision of the Government of the Republic of Armenia “On Making Amendments and Addenda to the Government Decision No. 165 of the Government of the Republic of Armenia in 2015,” in which the amendments to the Anti-Corruption Council and the Regulations of the Anti-Corruption Council are envisaged was also discussed.
The Armenian Anti-Corruption Coalition of Civil Society Organizations and the Armenian Lawyers’ Association had some concerns and comments on the draft, which they submitted to the government.
The organizational issues related to the 3rd Conference of the Coalition were also discussed at the meeting.
The Anti-Corruption Coalition of Civil Society Organizations of Armenia was established on 28 November, 2014 by the initiative of the Armenian Lawyers’ Association. The Coalition includes about 98 CSOs from Yerevan and the RA regions. The coalition has been established within the framework of the EU Funded “Multi-Faceted Anti-Corruption Promotion” Project.