Report Corruption - Defend Your Rights!
What is corruption and what are its dangerous consequences?
According to RA Government Decision on “RA Anticorruption Strategy and Action Plan” of 06.11.2003, “Corruption is defined as abuse public office for private gain (through action or inaction)”.
RA law on “Corruption Prevention” defines corruption the following way: “Corruption is a social, political legal phenomenon, which is manifested through abuse of institutional capacity and status of civic servants and non-governmental organization employees for private, group, friends’ gain”.
Corruption as abuse of entrusted power has a number of manifestations and “types”, such as bribes – giving, receiving, mediating, extorting bribes – favoritism, abuse of public office or connections, exceeding or abuse of official duties, official fraud, abuse of public office to get into possession or waste of property, as well as other abuses.
The negative consequences of corruption are:
Weakening of state security foundations.
Decrease of political legitimacy of power.
Ineffective distribution and use of state funds.
Low tax revenue.
Decline in state apparatus efficiency.
Bankruptcy of small and medium enterprises.
Rise of social polarization.
Strengthening of organized crime.
Demoralization of society.
Decline in economic growth.
Decline in economic investments.
What are the tools to fight corruption?
The tools to fight corruption are:
Criminal-legal method.
Administrative-legal method.
Civic-legal method.
Disciplinary method.
Close and impartial oversight inside the state governance system.
Public oversight.
What are the successful international experience and examples of fight against corruption?
There are about 200 countries in the world, however only 30-40 of them managed to register progress in fight against corruption. It’s mainly about US, certain countries of central and Eastern Europe, Singapore, New Zealand and others. Georgia has also achieved success in the fight against corruption, which has created a strong anticorruption system in police, education and legal areas.
What is the mission of the movement?
The mission of “Armenia Against Corruption” movement is to create a corruption free Armenia.
What are the goals of the movement?
The goals of the movement are: Support adoption and implementation of anticorruption laws. Creation of the image of corruption as public threat. Creation of low tolerance for corruption in the society. Creation of public demand for good honest governance.
Movement Slogan
Movement slogan is as follows: It is necessary to start with moral principles and campaign for eradication of corruption roots, and strive for best living standards.
How to join the movement?
To join the “Armenia Against Corruption” movement, you need to do the following: